1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1951

 
P
W
L
D
T
NR/A
All Games
34  
17  
12  
1
1
3
Western Union
15  
7
5
1
1
1
West League Cup
10  
3
5
0
0
2
Rowan Cup
2
1
1
0
0
0
Friendly
7
6
1
0
0
0

Western Union

April 28 Meikleriggs Lost Greenock 103 (SJ Thomson 4 for 35, F Colledge 3 for 24)
Ferguslie 105 for 1 (Dawson 55*)
May 5 Glenpark Lost Drumpellier 108 (R Winrow 40; JA Simpson 3 for 15)
Greenock 73 (R Nicol 6 for 14)
May 12 Kirkstyle Won Greenock 156 (CL Proverbs 51; A Johnston 5 for 41, T Niven 3 for 38)
Kilmarnock 104 (A Johnston 47, J Aitchison 31; DW Drummond 5 for 33, ED Armstrong 4 for 29)
May 19 Glenpark Won Greenock 214 for 7 (JM Agnew 52, AR McLeod 49, DW Drummond 47; DC Mitchell 4 for 68)
Clydesdale 147 (JSM Renfrew 39; WL Melrose 5 for 36, CA Rooke 3 for 30)
May 26 Glenpark Won West of Scotland 92 (DW Drummond 5 for 20, JA Simpson 3 for 22)
Greenock 117 for 4 (JM Agnew 30)
June 2 Langloan Won Drumpellier 99 (R Winrow 31*; DW Drummond 4 for 26, JA Simpson 3 for 36)
Greenock 104 for 7 (R Nicol 4 for 36, M Brown 3 for 43)
June 16 Whitehaugh Lost Kelburne 163 for 5 (J McKinnon 50, IM Anderson 49, Tobin 31*; JA Simpson 3 for 47)
Greenock 155 (AR McLeod 50, DM Galbreath 36; D McNair 9 for 30)
June 23 Glenpark Won Poloc 112 (JS Hardy 55; ED Armstrong 5 for 47, JA Simpson 4 for 32)
Greenock 116 for 5 (JM Agnew 32; Fidee 3 for 29)
June 30 Bothwell Policies Lost Greenock 95 (AR McLeod 39; GW Brown 5 for 23, JC Munro 3 for 19)
Uddingston 128 for 3 (Dennis 70*, D Beattie 38*)
July 14 Glenpark Lost Ayr 186 for 8 (SH Cosh 70, JR Wilkinson 37; DW Drummond 4 for 51)
Greenock 101 (JGS Watson 4 for 34, JH Allan 3 for 41)
July 21 Titwood Drew (0 pts) Clydesdale 172 for 7 (M Tinsley 63; ED Armstrong 5 for 61)
Greenock 146 for 9 (RG Duthie 38; J Milton 6 for 49, WA Edward 3 for 30)
July 28 Hamilton Crescent Tied West of Scotland 131 for 9 (JLF Harris 52; JA Simpson 4 for 51, ED Armstrong 3 for 41)
Greenock 131 for 9 (DM Galbreath 57*; RE Johnson 3 for 12, JM Black 3 for 30, Hipkin 3 for 50)
August 11 Glenpark Won Kelburne 105 (IM Anderson 30; ED Armstrong 3 for 25)
Greenock 112 for 5 (JS Drummond 40*)
September 1 Shawholm No Count Draw Greenock 172 for 8 (DW Drummond 59*; AJ Smith 4 for 43)
Poloc 144 for 6 (HF Sheppard 56*; WL Melrose 4 for 38)
September 8 Glenpark Won Uddingston 101 (DW Drummond 4 for 21)
Greenock 106 for 5 (DM Galbreath 35)

West League Cup

May 15 Whitehaugh Lost Kelburne 138 for 3 (IM Anderson 44, Tobin 39*, W Nichol 30)
Greenock 126 for 6 (AR McLeod 33; Tobin 5 for 48)
May 23 Glenpark Lost Greenock 136 for 4 (AR McLeod 56*, CL Proverbs 50)
Ferguslie 141 for 3 (DB Gibson 45, Dawson 35)
May 30 Kirkstyle Won Greenock 90 for 7 (J Hanson 41*; Preston 4 for 27)
Kilmarnock 81 (ED Armstrong 8 for 37)
June 6 Glenpark Won Ayr 154 for 2 (SH Cosh 62, JS Robertson 44*)
Greenock 160 for 4 (JS Drummond 59*, RG Duthie 37*)
June 12 Meikleriggs Won Ferguslie 53 for 7 (Dawson 40*; ED Armstrong 3 for 21, DW Drummond 3 for 29)
Greenock 57 for 5 (SJ Thomson 3 for 9)
June 13 Glenpark Abandoned Greenock 102 for 3 (JM Agnew 45)
Kelburne
June 18 Glenpark Lost Kelburne 141 for 6 (IM Anderson 60*; JA Simpson 4 for 54)
Greenock 127 for 6 (DW Drummond 42; Tobin 4 for 70)
June 20 Cambusdoon Abandoned Greenock 142 for 5 (RG Duthie 41*, ED Armstrong 35, AR McLeod 32; JGS Watson 4 for 23)
Ayr 81 for 0 (Aitcheson 54*)
June 25 Cambusdoon Lost Greenock 93 (ED Armstrong 33; JF Clark 3 for 17, JH Allan 3 for 36)
Ayr 96 for 6 (JF Clark 45; DW Drummond 3 for 52)
June 27 Glenpark Lost Kilmarnock 166 for 4 (A Johnston 65*, J Aitchison 41; JA Simpson 3 for 67)
Greenock 159 for 7 (JPT Thomson 74, DW Drummond 30; TAB Shedden 3 for 76, RB Climie 3 for 79)

Rowan Cup

May 17 Glenpark Won Greenock 130 for 8 (JM Agnew 45, JS Drummond 31; GC McIlroy 5 for 51)
Glasgow University 116 for 7 (AJ Virasinghe 50; IB Campbell 5 for 18)
June 14 Hamilton Crescent Lost West of Scotland 100 (JA Simpson 3 for 33, ED Armstrong 3 for 51)
Greenock 97 (HM Stewart 5 for 45)

Friendly

April 21 Glenpark Won Greenock 247 for 6 (JM Agnew 91, CL Proverbs 72; D Wanless 4 for 54)
Cartha 62 (CA Rooke 3 for 5, WL Melrose 3 for 40)
May 21 Glenpark Won Greenock 184 (DM Galbreath 54, CL Proverbs 46; TJ Elgin 6 for 50)
Watsonians 109 (BM Phillips 33; WL Melrose 5 for 43, JA Simpson 4 for 15)
June 5 Glenpark Won Glasgow Accies 147 for 7 (HG Uren 40, GD Preston 40; AR McLeod 5 for 58)
Greenock 149 for 4 (DM Galbreath 67*, RG Duthie 40; CAB Campbell 3 for 28)
June 9 Raeburn Place Won Grange 167 (BGW Atkinson 92; JA Simpson 4 for 35, ED Armstrong 4 for 58)
Greenock 173 for 7 (DM Galbreath 48, JS Drummond 44, DW Drummond 38; JA Bailey 3 for 56)
July 11 Glenpark Won Greenock 95 for 7 (WFT Boyd 4 for 19, NS MacFarlane 3 for 46)
Glasgow HSFP 51 for 6 (TH McCrea 3 for 12, DW Drummond 3 for 14)
August 4 Glenpark Lost Gala 129 (G Douglas 44; DW Drummond 3 for 24, JA Simpson 3 for 31)
Greenock 114 (DR McPherson 33; JA Savile 5 for 50, A Nichol 3 for 15)
August 27 Glenpark Won Perthshire 82 (Whitfield 4 for 19, JA Simpson 3 for 24)
Greenock 83 for 9 (Lodge 7 for 29)