1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1956
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 25 |
6 |
12 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
Western Union | 14 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
West League Cup | 6 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Friendly | 5 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Western Union
April 28 | Glenpark | Lost | Ferguslie 162 for 4 (G Nicolson 47, EM Kirkwood 41, AM Craig 40) Greenock 64 (J Orr 6 for 27, F Colledge 4 for 16) |
May 5 | Langloan | Won | Drumpellier 132 (HGF Rankin 39) Greenock 134 for 4 (Coldwell 63*, FW Ramsden 32) |
May 12 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 141 for 8 (JA Simpson 33; JB Gray 3 for 28, Sly 3 for 29) Kilmarnock 143 for 5 (DR McCulloch 58, TN Gallacher 44) |
May 19 | Titwood | Won | Clydesdale 149 for 7 (EB Morris 44, M Siddique 33; TR Irvine 3 for 53) Greenock 150 for 8 (RG Duthie 41; WDF Dow 4 for 55) |
May 26 | Hamilton Crescent | Lost | West of Scotland 117 (LA Stiles 42; Coldwell 5 for 30, I Gilliland 3 for 54) Greenock 91 (R Harrod 6 for 25, Vigar 4 for 31) |
June 2 | Glenpark | Drew (0 pts) | Drumpellier 196 (HGF Rankin 97; DW Drummond 5 for 28) Greenock 176 for 9 (Coldwell 77, PAL Williamson 41; R Doswell 6 for 63, R Winrow 3 for 65) |
June 16 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Kelburne 150 for 5 (R Wilson 58, J Baxter 40; TR Irvine 3 for 23) Greenock |
June 23 | Shawholm | Drew (0 pts) | Poloc 140 for 9 (Halton 42; DW Drummond 6 for 32, MR McKechnie 3 for 38) Greenock 113 for 8 (Halton 5 for 47) |
June 30 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 168 for 8 (RG Duthie 35, Coldwell 35; GW Brown 4 for 62, AE Forrester 3 for 52) Uddingston 170 for 9 (JC Scott 40; I Gilliland 5 for 49) |
July 21 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 183 for 5 (RG Duthie 66, DM Galbreath 49) Clydesdale 123 (I Gilliland 5 for 21) |
August 11 | Whitehaugh | No Count Draw | Greenock 142 (Coldwell 54; W Nichol 4 for 42) Kelburne 106 for 8 (JA Simpson 3 for 42) |
August 25 | Kirkstyle | Drew (1 pt) | Kilmarnock 138 for 7 (J Aitchison 39) Greenock 92 for 5 |
September 1 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 106 (D Livingstone 7 for 53, Halton 3 for 35) Poloc 95 (I Gilliland 5 for 21, DW Drummond 5 for 31) |
September 8 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Uddingston 71 (HM Galloway 30; DW Drummond 7 for 35) Greenock 75 for 4 |
West League Cup
May 16 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 118 for 7 (RG Duthie 43; R Plaster 4 for 50) Clydesdale 120 for 4 (H Barrie 41, J Mulholland 31*; J Menzies 3 for 40) |
May 22 | Glenpark | Lost | West of Scotland 105 for 9 (Vigar 34, RE Johnson 32*; JA Simpson 5 for 25) Greenock 73 (Coldwell 31; RE Johnson 5 for 17, R Harrod 3 for 19) |
May 30 | Langloan | Lost | Greenock 91 (J Paterson 4 for 53, M Brown 3 for 9) Drumpellier 92 for 6 (JA Simpson 3 for 28) |
June 6 | Hamilton Crescent | Lost | West of Scotland 109 for 5 (R Harrod 65*) Greenock 80 for 9 (SG Watt 5 for 28, R Harrod 3 for 12) |
June 20 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 120 for 5 (Coldwell 61, DW Drummond 30) Drumpellier 121 for 4 |
June 27 | Titwood | Abandoned | Clydesdale 110 for 8 (JA Simpson 5 for 28) Greenock 3 for 1 |
Friendly
April 21 | Glenpark | Lost | Aberdeenshire 177 for 4 (TA Findlay 72, JC Richardson 43, R Routledge 31*) Greenock 106 (JA Simpson 44; GC Shirreffs 4 for 41, GM Youngson 3 for 17) |
July 3 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 101 for 4 (Coldwell 57) Glasgow Accies 102 for 7 (WM Mann 36; EHM McQuat 3 for 30) |
July 7 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 133 (Coldwell 51; GW Dawson 6 for 20) Golfhill 161 for 3 (J Barton 99) |
July 12 | Glenpark | Won | Glasgow HSFP 93 for 5 (AW Smith 35; RG Duthie 3 for 43) Greenock 97 for 6 (JGP Patience 3 for 33) |
August 4 | Glenpark | Drew | Greenock 238 for 9 (DM Galbreath 53, Coldwell 39, DW Drummond 37, BD Lennon 34; Ince 3 for 30) South Australian Touring Team 129 for 9 (MR McKechnie 3 for 17, DW Drummond 3 for 21) |