1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1974
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 37 |
18 |
10 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
Western Union | 15 |
8 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
West League Cup | 5 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Rowan Cup | 2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Cricketer's Cup | 3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 12 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
Western Union
April 27 | Titwood | Lost | Greenock 181 for 5 (6) (WW Evans 70, M Ilyas 64; BK Kerntiff 4 for 62) Clydesdale 185 for 2 (20) (BL Hanna 87*, TB Racionzer 80) |
May 4 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 121 (20) (M Ilyas 48; RW Roxburgh 7 for 41) Kelburne 80 (6) (J Clark 6 for 28, M Ilyas 3 for 8) |
May 11 | Hamilton Crescent | Abandoned | Greenock 139 for 8 (WW Evans 38; GM Smith 5 for 76, B Islam 3 for 57) West of Scotland 103 for 6 (Salahuddin 45, D McDonald 35; CR Stewart 3 for 16, M Ilyas 3 for 25) |
May 25 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Uddingston 120 (5) (EJ Lane 33; J Clark 7 for 56) Greenock 123 for 6 (20) (T Atkinson 3 for 33) |
June 1 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Drumpellier 141 for 3 (A Brown 68*, TW Porteous 40) Greenock |
June 8 | Kirkstyle | Won | Greenock 169 for 8 (20) (PE Robertson 59, WW Evans 33; CY Gillespie 3 for 34, J Thomson 3 for 38) Kilmarnock 118 (6) (RG Paulsen 31; J Clark 8 for 38) |
June 15 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 204 for 3 (20) (M Ilyas 129*, WW Evans 38, PE Robertson 30*) Ferguslie 145 (4) (DF Forrest 76; M Ilyas 5 for 40, J Clark 5 for 41) |
June 22 | Cambusdoon | Drew | Greenock 159 (8) (DS Campbell 40, CR Stewart 33; I Hamilton 3 for 18, DH Eddon 3 for 40) Ayr 132 for 4 (13) (JDS Wilson 41, JM Allan 31) |
July 13 | Meikleriggs | Won | Ferguslie 40 (0) (J Clark 7 for 16, DG Duthie 3 for 19) Greenock 41 for 1 (20) |
July 20 | Glenpark | Drew | Greenock 228 for 3 (13) (M Ilyas 112*, WG Gunn 69, WW Evans 34) Uddingston 151 for 7 (7) (RN Prentice 53, T Atkinson 49; J Clark 3 for 53) |
July 27 | Shawholm | Won | Poloc 158 for 6 (7) (RR Sloan 44, AJ Linforth 39, H Webster 34; M Ilyas 3 for 42) Greenock 159 for 7 (20) (WG Gunn 70) |
August 3 | Glenpark | Won | Ayr 111 (4) (M Ilyas 5 for 47, J Clark 4 for 43) Greenock 112 for 5 (20) (WW Evans 32) |
August 17 | Whitehaugh | Won | Kelburne 152 for 9 (6) (RW Roxburgh 36; M Ilyas 5 for 43, CR Stewart 4 for 41) Greenock 153 for 4 (20) (WW Evans 51, BJS Lang 48; P Lindsey 3 for 56) |
August 24 | Glenpark | Drew | Kilmarnock 197 for 5 (12) (TN Gallacher 84, RG Hill 38*) Greenock 182 for 5 (9) (DS Campbell 87*, M Ilyas 35, BJS Lang 30*) |
August 30 | Glenpark | Abandoned | West of Scotland 151 for 7 (MB Smith 49, Salahuddin 42, RAS Jones 34; DG Duthie 3 for 38) Greenock 27 for 2 |
West League Cup
May 15 | Glenpark | Won | Kilmarnock 108 for 8 (CY Gillespie 69; M Ilyas 5 for 65) Greenock 109 for 4 |
May 29 | Meikleriggs | Won | Ferguslie 72 for 7 Greenock 75 for 2 |
June 17 | Cambusdoon | Won | Ayr 105 for 8 (DJ Paterson 36; M Ilyas 4 for 57, J Clark 3 for 45) Greenock 106 for 8 (PE Robertson 36; DH Eddon 6 for 52) |
June 19 | Glenpark | Lost | Kelburne 107 for 8 (DG McNair 33; J Clark 6 for 48) Greenock 49 (P Lindsey 4 for 18, A Miller 4 for 23) |
July 9 | Titwood | Lost | Clydesdale 135 for 3 (TB Racionzer 62, BL Hanna 40*) Greenock 109 for 9 (P MacKerracher 4 for 43, RS Weir 4 for 61) |
Rowan Cup
May 21 | Glenpark | Won | Hillhead HSFP 74 for 9 (J Clark 3 for 16) Greenock 75 for 3 |
June 6 | Glenpark | Lost | Kelburne 87 for 6 (J Clark 4 for 26) Greenock 59 (RW Roxburhg 6 for 27) |
Cricketer's Cup
April 28 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 68 (DM Peden 4 for 21, NB Clark 3 for 19) Stenhousemuir 69 for 0 (AM Zuill 34*) |
August 11 | Glenpark | Won | Clackmannan 145 (J Perry 51; WW Evans 3 for 26, TM Black 3 for 39) Greenock 149 for 2 (RC Hardie 50*, WW Evans 43*, WG Gunn 34) |
September 8 | Cambusdoon | Lost | Greenock 133 for 7 (BJS Lang 37, DS Campbell 36*) Ayr 134 for 7 (RL Settles 31) |
Friendly
April 20 | Mannofield | Won | Aberdeenshire 130 (J Clark 4 for 32, CR Stewart 3 for 26) Greenock 134 for 1 (M Ilyas 70, WD Rees 43*) |
April 21 | Williamfield | Drew | Greenock 163 (WD Rees 41, BJS Lang 31; B Robb 6 for 59) Stirling County 136 for 9 (K Bruton 36; J Clark 4 for 35) |
May 5 | Auchenhowie | Lost | Greenock 164 for 5 (WW Evans 57, J Drummond 47) Dunbartonshire 166 for 6 (P Evans 55, J Currie 49, H Richards 36) |
May 19 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 207 (WG Gunn 51, M Ilyas 42, DS Campbell 35; GM Bannerman 3 for 71) West Lothian 188 for 3 (JG Lidster 67, GM Bannerman 40, M Eaton 39) |
May 26 | Glenpark | Won | Perthshire 167 for 5 (ICA Reoch 66) Greenock 171 for 2 (WG Gunn 87, WD Rees 59*) |
June 16 | McKane Park | Drew | Greenock 196 for 6 (BJS Lang 69, DS Campbell 63, PE Robertson 37; MJ Hogg 4 for 72) Fifeshire 109 for 9 (JJ Robertson 38; M Ilyas 6 for 25) |
July 6 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 172 for 7 (TM Black 34, RC Hardie 34, DG Duthie 31*; A Garland 4 for 50) Glasgow Accies 100 (I Neilson 43; DG Duthie 4 for 30, JH Munro 3 for 20) |
July 16 | Glenpark | Lost | Todmorden 285 for 3 (S Oliver 104, W Cooper 88, G Stansfield 57) Greenock 217 for 4 (M Ilyas 107, BJS Lang 58) |
July 21 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 191 for 7 (WD Rees 77, DS Campbell 46, PE Robertson 34) Glasgow HSFP 127 (W Craigie 96*; FG Haw 3 for 37, CR Stewart 3 for 38) |
July 28 | Forthill | Lost | Forfarshire 201 for 4 (JR Auchinleck 63, BN Bowman 50, AC Reoch 39) Greenock 82 (RA Hopkins 5 for 13) |
August 4 | Glenpark | Lost | Watsonians 167 for 7 (A Hood 31; CR Stewart 3 for 31) Greenock 139 (A Lamb 5 for 42, M Maciocia 4 for 18) |
September 1 | Glenpark | Abandoned | The Gnomes 81 for 2 (McIntyre 32) Greenock |