1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1982
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 39 |
26 |
6 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
Western Union | 15 |
10 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
Scottish Cup | 2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
West League Cup | 8 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Rowan Cup | 3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
John Haig Trophy | 5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Friendly | 6 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Western Union
May 1 | Titwood | Drew | Greenock 241 for 4 (13) (PS Clifford 150, PG Duthie 36; LA Ingram-Brown 3 for 66) Clydesdale 128 for 7 (7) (JR Baxter 43*, MM Curry 30; P MacKerracher 3 for 26, PG Duthie 3 for 57) |
May 8 | Glenpark | Won | Kelburne 142 (3) (DRW Robertson 32; TM Black 4 for 46) Greenock 144 for 0 (20) (PS Clifford 101*, PG Duthie 30*) |
May 22 | Hamilton Crescent | Drew | West of Scotland 147 (11) (C Stirk 73; TM Black 7 for 52) Greenock 83 for 7 (8) (DG Duthie 30*; GM Smith 4 for 11) |
May 29 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 151 for 9 (20) (PS Clifford 68, J Lepick 35; A Brown 3 for 39, AWJ Stevenson 3 for 40) Drumpellier 137 (7) (J Clark 5 for 27, TM Black 4 for 46) |
June 5 | Bothwell Policies | Drew | Uddingston 154 (9) (HGF Johnston 43, MB Scholes 36; TM Black 4 for 44) Greenock 128 for 8 (13) (HGF Johnston 4 for 33, MB Scholes 3 for 35) |
June 19 | Kirkstyle | Won | Greenock 176 for 2 (20) (PS Clifford 94, PG Duthie 67*) Kilmarnock 75 (2) (TM Black 4 for 16, J Clark 3 for 20) |
July 3 | Cambusdoon | Won | Ayr 82 (1) (AD Simpson 42; PG Duthie 7 for 28) Greenock 83 for 0 (20) (PS Clifford 63*) |
July 10 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 178 for 8 (20) (TM Black 90, J Clark 34*; AJ Lamond 3 for 51, BK Kerntiff 3 for 52) Clydesdale 148 (6) (RR Jones 53; J Clark 4 for 30, PG Duthie 4 for 31) |
July 17 | Whitehaugh | Lost | Greenock 190 for 5 (6) (DH Drummond 67*, PS Clifford 59) Kelburne 196 for 2 (20) (H Jamil 99*, DG McNair 65*) |
July 24 | Glenpark | Won | West of Scotland 94 (2) (CR Stewart 4 for 17, P MacKerracher 4 for 35) Greenock 98 for 2 (20) (PS Clifford 44*; DL Snodgrass 3 for 49) |
July 31 | Langloan | Won | Greenock 152 for 9 (19) (PE Robertson 32, PS Clifford 31; WA McPate 4 for 68) Drumpellier 134 (6) (A Brown 39; P MacKerracher 7 for 44) |
August 7 | Glenpark | Won | Uddingston 136 (3) (GM McGill 46, JA McLennan 33; CR Stewart 3 for 28, P MacKerracher 3 for 59) Greenock 140 for 1 (20) (PS Clifford 81*, DH Drummond 37*) |
August 14 | Shawholm | Won | Poloc 74 (3) (IR Adshead 32; J Clark 5 for 20, TM Black 3 for 15) Greenock 75 for 6 (20) (RGA McGregor 3 for 36) |
August 28 | Meikleriggs | Won | Ferguslie 112 (2) (CJ Ruddock 34, SR Kennedy 33; P MacKerracher 5 for 38, CR Stewart 3 for 17) Greenock 114 for 1 (20) (PS Clifford 75*, TM Black 31*) |
September 4 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 231 for 6 (PS Clifford 70, PG Duthie 51, TM Black 47; BP Bracewell 4 for 82) Ayr 15 for 0 |
Scottish Cup
May 30 | Glenpark | Won | Prestwick 63 (CR Stewart 4 for 9, P MacKerracher 3 for 12, J Lepick 3 for 24) Greenock 67 for 9 (GL Stanley 3 for 17, AS Appleby 3 for 25) |
July 11 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 180 (PS Clifford 85; AG Brownlie 5 for 34) Drumpellier 184 for 2 (A Brown 64, BK Kunderan 49, TW Porteous 45*) |
West League Cup
May 12 | Auchenhowie | Won | Greenock 158 for 4 (PS Clifford 81*) Dunbartonshire 142 for 7 (MJ Evans 46, B Brewer 32*; TM Black 3 for 52) |
May 19 | Kirkstyle | Won | Kilmarnock 72 for 6 (J Clark 5 for 20) Greenock 73 for 0 (PS Clifford 47*) |
May 26 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 107 (TM Black 30; HR Rodger 5 for 51) Ferguslie 69 for 8 (J Clark 4 for 30, P MacKerracher 4 for 35) |
June 2 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 136 for 6 (PS Clifford 45; BP Bracewell 3 for 65, BMW Patterson 3 for 65) Ayr 98 for 9 (J Clark 5 for 48) |
June 9 | Whitehaugh | Lost | Greenock 66 (B Islam 7 for 28) Kelburne 67 for 8 (CC McLelland 33; J Clark 5 for 33) |
July 1 | Shawholm | Won | Poloc 117 (CJ Lafferty 32; P MacKerracher 7 for 53) Greenock 118 for 3 (PS Clifford 62*) |
August 29 Final | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 11 for 0 Clydesdale |
September 11 Final | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 172 for 5 (PS Clifford 64, DH Drummond 50) Clydesdale 103 for 6 (TB Racionzer 30; J Clark 3 for 31) |
Rowan Cup
May 25 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 73 (D Laidlaw 4 for 24, D Martin 3 for 9, EF Rose 3 for 23) Hillhead 61 for 8 (TM Black 6 for 38) |
June 14 | Glenpark | Won | Ayr 55 (J Clark 6 for 32) Greenock 58 for 2 |
June 28 | Shawholm | Lost | Poloc 125 for 4 (IR Adshead 45) Greenock 106 for 6 (B Islam 4 for 40) |
John Haig Trophy
April 25 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 172 (PG Duthie 33; R McCombe 4 for 21, A Timms 3 for 42) Dunfermline 119 for 8 (JJ Robertson 41) |
May 9 | Glenpark | Won | Forfarshire 45 (P MacKerracher 4 for 1, TM Black 3 for 10) Greenock 48 for 0 (J Drummond 35*) |
June 6 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 194 for 8 (PG Duthie 78, J Drummond 50, J Lepick 39; DF Forrest 5 for 33) Ferguslie |
June 7 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 136 for 5 (PG Duthie 82; DF Forrest 3 for 29) Ferguslie 98 for 5 (DF Forrest 43) |
June 13 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 102 (PG Duthie 33; IAG Moffat 3 for 21, A Graham 3 for 22) Edinburgh Accies 103 for 8 |
Friendly
April 17 | Mannofield | Lost | Aberdeenshire 195 for 9 (CC Smith 66, DBS Brown 46, KGD Thomas 34; CR Stewart 5 for 62, P MacKerracher 3 for 45) Greenock 167 for 8 (PS Clifford 95; CC Smith 5 for 39) |
April 24 | Whitehaugh | Won | Greenock 222 for 5 (PS Clifford 106, PG Duthie 67) Kelburne 117 for 9 (G Rennie 37; P MacKerracher 4 for 14) |
July 18 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 194 for 8 (PS Clifford 70*, J Lepick 39, J Drummond 38; JMS Walton 3 for 29, JS Muir 3 for 74) Perthshire 133 for 3 (SI McGregor 64*) |
July 25 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 177 for 5 (J Drummond 55, J Lepick 53; CDR Mair 5 for 63) Glasgow HSFP 175 for 4 (J Forrest 61, R Mackie 40) |
August 8 | Raeburn Place | Won | Greenock 201 for 7 (TM Black 93, PS Clifford 32, KM Godsman 30) Grange 34 (TM Black 5 for 3) |
August 15 | Prestwick Oval | Abandoned | Greenock 161 for 6 (PS Clifford 39, PG Duthie 36; AS Appleby 3 for 46, AM Tennant 3 for 55) Prestwick 121 for 3 (DJ Haggo 78*) |