1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1985
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 38 |
17 |
14 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
Western Union | 13 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
Scottish Cup | 5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
West League Cup | 7 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Rowan Cup | 1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
William Younger Cup | 6 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 6 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Western Union
April 27 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 162 (8) (KM Godsman 40, DG Duthie 32; TB Racionzer 4 for 31, A Butt 3 for 58) Clydesdale 163 for 8 (20) (TB Racionzer 36; CR Stewart 3 for 19, PG Duthie 3 for 59) |
May 4 | Whitehaugh | Lost | Greenock 90 (3) (GA Prodger 48; A Baloch 3 for 24, J Slack 3 for 26) Kelburne 94 for 6 (20) (RW Roxburgh 32*; P MacKerracher 3 for 27) |
May 18 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 112 for 6 (IR Beven 3 for 31) West of Scotland |
June 1 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 194 for 6 (20) (TM Black 105*; MR Clark 3 for 82, WM Hazel 3 for 85) Uddingston 118 (5) (A Brown 34, M Watt 34; PG Duthie 4 for 31, including hat-trick) |
June 8 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 118 for 5 (DH Drummond 50, PG Duthie 31; RGA McGregor 3 for 21) Poloc |
June 15 | Glenpark | Won | Kilmarnock 92 (1) (CR Stewart 5 for 22, TM Black 4 for 34) Greenock 93 for 0 (20) (DH Drummond 63*) |
June 22 | Meikleriggs | Abandoned | Greenock 49 for 5 (AJ Mathieson 3 for 19) Ferguslie |
June 29 | Glenpark | Won | Ayr 83 (3) (PG Duthie 6 for 29) Greenock 85 for 4 (20) |
July 6 | Titwood | Drew | Clydesdale 162 for 7 (8) (PG Duthie 4 for 79) Greenock 109 for 5 (10) (DH Drummond 50*) |
July 13 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 121 (5) (A Baloch 4 for 34) Kelburne 125 for 7 (20) (WR Logan 34; PG Duthie 6 for 57) |
August 3 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Uddingston 121 (4) (GBJ McGurk 30; PG Duthie 7 for 34) Greenock 122 for 4 (20) (PG Duthie 37, DH Drummond 32; MR Clark 3 for 24) |
August 10 | Shawholm | Lost | Poloc 141 for 7 (20) (I Edgar 63*) Greenock 123 (5) (TM Black 73; O Henry 4 for 38, GR Kirkwood 4 for 62) |
August 17 | Kirkstyle | Lost | Kilmarnock 100 (20) (RB Phillips 53; J Clark 4 for 17, PG Duthie 3 for 41) Greenock 98 (6) (PG Duthie 30; R Porter 4 for 52, G Black 3 for 19, J Thomson 3 for 23) |
Scottish Cup
June 23 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Northern Counties 21 for 1 Greenock |
June 30 | Glenpark | Lost | Stenhousemuir 147 for 9 (ETN Pollock 67; CR Stewart 3 for 39) Greenock 88 (WD Taylor 3 for 4) |
July 14 | Lochlands | Won | Arbroath 122 (CS Plomer 59; P MacKerracher 4 for 20) Greenock 125 for 3 (DH Drummond 44*, DG Duthie 33*) |
July 21 | Prestwick Oval | Won | Ayrshire 105 for 9 (GR Richmond 30; TM Black 3 for 13) Greenock 106 for 5 |
August 4 | Shawholm | Lost | Poloc 113 for 9 (J Lepick 5 for 32) Greenock 109 (RGA McGregor 3 for 14) |
West League Cup
May 1 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 96 for 7 (PE Robertson 30; AS Appleby 3 for 36) Ayrshire 90 (PG Duthie 4 for 40, J Clark 3 for 47) |
May 8 | Glenpark | Won | Kilmarnock 118 for 5 (P Thomson 61*; P MacKerracher 3 for 56) Greenock 119 for 4 (PE Robertson 35*; J Thomson 3 for 50) |
May 22 | Meikleriggs | Lost | Ferguslie 112 for 7 (RD Marsh 43; PG Duthie 3 for 48, P MacKerracher 3 for 56) Greenock 94 for 9 (TM Black 40; N Yousuf 4 for 41, AJ Mathieson 4 for 45) |
May 29 | Cambusdoon | Won | Greenock 122 (DH Drummond 33; DI Johnstone 5 for 45, BP Bracewell 4 for 47) Ayr 60 (PG Duthie 9 for 21, including hat-trick) |
June 5 | Glenpark | Won | Kelburne 76 (J Clark 7 for 39) Greenock 77 for 6 (A Baloch 5 for 25) |
June 24 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 88 for 4 (PG Duthie 30*; CDR Mair 4 for 34) West of Scotland 86 for 9 (DL Snodgrass 34; TM Black 4 for 31, PG Duthie 3 for 47) |
July 9 Final | Titwood | Lost | Clydesdale 110 (D Howie 31; J Clark 5 for 59, including hat-trick, PG Duthie 4 for 42) Greenock 103 for 9 (DH Drummond 45; A Butt 4 for 42, TB Racionzer 3 for 31) |
Rowan Cup
June 3 | Glenpark | Lost | Drumpellier 130 for 7 (TW Porteous 70, RF McDougall 32; PG Duthie 4 for 71, P MacKerracher 3 for 55) Greenock 120 for 7 (PE Robertson 33; G Baillie 5 for 60) |
William Younger Cup
May 5 | Glenpark | Won | Irvine 73 (TM Black 4 for 9, J Clark 3 for 13) Greenock 74 for 0 (PG Duthie 32*) |
May 26 | Titwood | Won | Greenock 145 for 8 (CR Stewart 47; CR Mitchell 3 for 28) Clydesdale 142 for 8 (AL Strang 33) |
June 2 | Glenpark | Won | Ferguslie 90 (TM Black 4 for 16) Greenock 92 for 2 (PG Duthie 39*) |
June 16 | Glenpark | Won | Uddingston 134 (MR Clark 30; J Lepick 5 for 50) Greenock 137 for 8 (CR Stewart 35; M Watt 3 for 42) |
July 7 Scottish Region Final | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 156 for 6 (PG Duthie 37, J Lepick 32*) Edinburgh Accies 148 for 8 (DWJ Moffat 47, DC Hill 39; J Clark 3 for 30) |
July 19 | Fox Lane | Lost | Greenock 116 (DG Duthie 42, TM Black 30; T Cummings 3 for 17, C Heap 3 for 24) Leyland 117 for 2 (C Heap 45, J Kearsley 36) |
Friendly
April 21 | Glenpark | Lost | Ferguslie 184 for 7 (SR Kennedy 66, IG Kennedy 34*) Greenock 126 for 8 (KM Godsman 43, DS Campbell 37*; IG Kennedy 3 for 34) |
May 12 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 216 for 4 (KM Godsman 60, DH Drummond 51, TM Black 41, JW McGilp 35*) Glasgow HSFP 169 for 5 (M Duncan 85*, J Forrest 37) |
July 15 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 153 for 8 (DC Thomson 39*, KM Godsman 36; NK Ashton 3 for 37, LM Roll 3 for 47) Birmingham University |
July 24 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Primary Club of Australia 167 for 8 (G Coleman 51, R Kirkwood 48) Greenock |
August 5 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 139 for 5 (DH Drummond 48) Malahide 141 for 6 (B Gilmore 49, A Martin 36*) |
August 7 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 142 for 9 (PE Robertson 38, DC Thomson 31; S Foxton 4 for 20 Bradford Moor 143 for 5 ( A Ramage 35, P Kempton 32; TM Black 3 for 31) |