1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1993
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 30 |
14 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
Western Union | 14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
Scottish Cup | 2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
West League Cup | 4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Rowan Cup | 1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Abbot Ale Cup | 3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 6 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Western Union
May 1 | Whitehaugh | Drew | Greenock 187 for 5 (15) (TM Black 79, DK Walker 58; G McFadden 3 for 96) Kelburne 140 for 7 (6) (A Aslam 57; DK Walker 5 for 36) |
May 8 | Glenpark | Drew | Uddingston 155 for 8 (7) (GN Reifer 56, EC Stirrat 32, GBJ McGurk 31; RS Thomson 3 for 44) Greenock 113 for 9 (13) (DG Duthie 30) |
May 15 | Glenpark | Won | Ferguslie 149 for 9 (3) (RG Petrie 44; PG Duthie 5 for 71) Greenock 150 for 3 (25) (DK Walker 49*, DH Drummond 31*) |
May 22 | Shawholm | Won | Poloc 113 for 9 (1) (TM Black 4 for 22) Greenock 114 for 1 (25) (PG Duthie 53*, TM Black 36*) |
May 29 | Glenpark | Won | Clydesdale 120 (4) (M Howard 36; DK Walker 3 for 43) Greenock 124 for 6 (25) (PG Duthie 42, TM Black 30; RS Young 3 for 31) |
June 5 | Cambusdoon | Won | Ayr 89 (1) (DJ Simpson 33; DK Walker 6 for 26, RS Thomson 4 for 9) Greenock 90 for 3 (25) (PG Duthie 54*) |
June 12 | Glenpark | Won | Kilmarnock 151 (7) (R Toussaint 56; RS Thomson 4 for 21, DK Walker 3 for 53) Greenock 154 for 9 (25) (SJ McDonald 45, RS Thomson 34; R Toussaint 6 for 61) |
June 26 | Langloan | Drew | Drumpellier 139 for 9 (14) (AC Storie 56, K Kunderan 30; DK Walker 5 for 37) Greenock 119 for 8 (7) (DC Thomson 65) |
July 10 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Uddingston 144 for 9 (3) (GN Reifer 75; DK Walker 4 for 58, CR Stewart 3 for 22) Greenock 145 for 2 (25) (DK Walker 63*, TM Black 58*) |
July 17 | Meikleriggs | Drew | Ferguslie 177 for 8 (6) (IG Kennedy 44, SA Millen 41, SR Kennedy 40; CR Stewart 4 for 39) Greenock 147 for 5 (14) (DK Walker 57; JG McLauchlan 3 for 32) |
July 24 | Glenpark | Drew | Greenock 201 for 6 (17) (DK Walker 82, DC Thomson 35*) Poloc 157 for 9 (8) (KLP Sheridan 42; PG Duthie 4 for 27, CR Stewart 4 for 30) |
July 31 | Titwood | Won | Clydesdale 166 for 9 (5) (RA Keith 39; RS Thomson 4 for 48) Greenock 167 for 7 (25) (PG Duthie 60, DH Drummond 32; IM Stanger 4 for 54) |
August 21 | Glenpark | Drew | Greenock 182 for 9 (16) (TM Black 108; CDR Mair 5 for 54) West of Scotland 171 for 9 (9) (M McDonnell 63, S Ali 44; AS Wassan 4 for 49, CR Stewart 3 for 26) |
August 28 | Glenpark | Drew | Greenock 196 for 6 (15) (TM Black 76, DH Drummond 37, PG Duthie 35; AWJ Stevenson 3 for 55) Drumpellier 179 for 6 (9) (S Allison 72, AWJ Stevenson 63*; PG Duthie 3 for 45) |
Scottish Cup
June 20 | Glenpark | Lost | Forfarshire 217 for 5 (DH Johnston 71, MA Cousin 53, SR Garden 33*; TM Black 3 for 30) Greenock 170 (DK Walker 98; R Chee Quee 3 for 31, DH Johnston 3 for 35, BD Stewart 3 for 35) |
July 18 | Nunholm | Won (on faster scoring rate) | Dumfries 125 for 6 (D Davidson 43*, R Orr 32; TM Black 3 for 26) Greenock 87 for 5 (B Warren 3 for 15) |
West League Cup
May 5 | Glenpark | Lost | Kelburne 142 for 6 (A Aslam 44, Z Shahid 39, S Cruikshank 37; CR Stewart 3 for 36) Greenock 110 (TM Black 45; J Ashraf 5 for 50, RW Fergusson 5 for 51) |
May 26 | Meikleriggs | Won | Ferguslie 74 for 6 (DK Walker 3 for 30, RS Thomson 3 for 35) Greenock 75 for 4 (RG Petrie 3 for 48) |
June 16 | Glenpark | Won | Ayrshire 79 (DAJ Rigby 35; DK Walker 5 for 26) Greenock 82 for 6 (DIA Harper 3 for 26) |
June 23 | Cambusdoon | Lost | Greenock 133 for 3 (TM Black 64, SJ McDonald 35) Ayr 134 for 6 (MT Haywood 36, AD Simpson 34; DK Walker 3 for 44) |
Rowan Cup
May 20 | Glenpark | Lost | Kelburne 121 for 7 (A Aslam 49, Z Shahid 39; PG Duthie 4 for 52) Greenock 81 for 9 (RW Fergusson 5 for 42) |
Abbot Ale Cup
May 2 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 233 for 7 (DC Thomson 61, DP Brown 60, DG Duthie 49*; R Cook 3 for 45) Irvine 143 for 9 (R Christie 44; DG Duthie 3 for 26, AJ Currie 3 for 45) |
May 23 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 138 (SS Marienthal 33; J Raeburn 4 for 22, D Henderson 3 for 29) West Lothian 61 (SJ McDonald 5 for 18, BA MacLean 4 for 12) |
June 6 | Glenpark | Lost | Grange 175 for 8 (C Mullins 46, GS Webster 39; SJ McDonald 3 for 39) Greenock 160 (DC Thomson 56) |
Friendly
May 9 | Glenpark | Lost | Stirling County 171 for 5 (D Anderson 57*, J Vince 30) Greenock 135 (DK Walker 41; AD Brydie 3 for 13) |
June 27 | Glenpark | Tied | Crusaders (Australia) 211 for 6 (J Murphy 62*, V Silverii 58) Greenock 211 (KM Godsman 68, DC Thomson 41) |
July 4 | Grange Loan | Won | Greenock 176 for 8 (DK Walker 41, KH Bunten 31; McBralley 4 for 37) Carlton 156 for 5 (T Hepburn 51, DA Ponniah 41) |
July 25 | Glenpark | Won | Hillhead 122 (G Nixon 30; AM Haw 3 for 28) Greenock 123 for 5 (RS Thomson 34*, T Majumder 33) |
August 1 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 128 (A Carmichael 5 for 39) Edinburgh Accies 129 for 4 (P Moynihan 62*; RS Thomson 3 for 37) |
August 22 | Glenpark | Lost | GHK 173 for 6 (EM Young 93*; SS Marienthal 3 for 45) Greenock 143 (T Majumder 62; C Glover 5 for 19, EM Young 3 for 32) |