1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 2008

 
P
W
L
T
A
All Games
31
19
8
0
4
SNCL
17
11
4
0
2
Scottish Cup
5
3
1
0
1
West League Cup
4
1
2
0
1
Rowan Cup
4
3
1
0
0
Friendly
1
1
0
0
0

SNCL

May 3 Shawholm Won Poloc 140 (1) (S Sajjad 62; RDG Wylie 4 for 20, SD Weeraratna 4 for 22)
Greenock 141 for 4 (10) (TG McIntosh 62, RD Berrington 42)
May 10 Glenpark Lost Grange 219 for 5 (10) (NFI McCallum 80, WC McSkimming 46, GC Holmes 32*)
Greenock 154 (0) (JD Nel 43, RG Begley 32; AR Wilson 5 for 32, SJ Davidson 3 for 19)
May 11 Glenpark Lost Scotland Under-19 XI 316 for 6 (10) (EF Chalmers 105, FRJ Coleman 103, FWB Burnett 58; TG McIntosh 3 for 64)
Greenock 224 (0) (TG McIntosh 56, SS Prabhu 49, HP Byrnes Howe 30; AMG Brock 4 for 41)
May 17 Goldenacre Won Heriot's FP 157 for 7 (0) (J Ritchie 54, A Edington 35*; SD Weeraratna 3 for 30, RD Berrington 3 for 32)
Greenock 160 for 2 (10) (T.G. McIntosh 78*, R.D. Berrington 62)
May 24 Glenpark Won Greenock 207 (10) (SD Weeraratna 68*, CM Wright 32, TG McIntosh 31; K Sajid 4 for 25, M Afzal 4 for 40)
Clydesdale 141 (0) (K Sajid 43; SD Weeraratna 3 for 29)
May 31 Glenpark Won Greenock 289 for 5 (10) (RD Berrington 95*, TG McIntosh 69, SD Weeraratna 65)
Carlton 234 (2) (DF Watts 92, PM Wooden 35; CM Wright 3 for 32, SD Weeraratna 3 for 46)
June 7 Myreside Won Watsonians 172 (3) (AH Delmont 56, EF Chalmers 34; TG Mcintosh 3 for 28)
Greenock 176 for 7 (10) (RD Berrington 62*, SS Prabhu 33; AH Delmont 3 for 26)
June 14 Glenpark Won Greenock 348 for 4 (10) (TG Mcintosh 155, RD Berrington 118)
Uddingston 209 for 9 (0) (S Dalgleish 55, A Gul 51*; RDG Wylie 3 for 47)
June 21 Glenpark Won Greenock 176 for 9 (10) (CM Wright 33, RD Berrington 30)
Ayr 46 (0) (CM Wright 4 for 15, TG McIntosh 3 for 11)
June 28 Glenpark Won Ferguslie 63 (0) (SD Weeraratna 5 for 12, JD Nel 3 for 34)
Greenock 64 for 2 (10) (TG McIntosh 32*)
July 5 Glenpark Abandoned Poloc 17 for 5 (2) (JD Nel 3 for 8)
Greenock (2)
July 12 Raeburn Place Lost Grange 257 for 4 (10) (SM Patel 75, GI Maiden 61, WC McSkimming 54*)
Greenock 169 (0) (TG McIntosh 61; GI Maiden 3 for 34)
July 19 Glenpark Won Greenock 195 (10) (HP Byrnes Howe 86, CM Wright 39; A Edington 4 for 41, C Farrell 3 for 30)
Heriot's FP 181 (4) (ST Knox 80, J Ritchie 32; TG McIntosh 3 for 14, HP Byrnes Howe 3 for 42)
July 26 Titwood Won Greenock 249 for 4 (10) (TG McIntosh 120*, HP Byrnes Howe 58, SS Prabhu 30; RT Lyons 3 for 47)
Clydesdale 187 (0) (K Sajid 91, H Singh 32; JPC Hempsey 3 for 49)
August 2 Grange Loan Won Greenock 223 for 7 (10) (TG McIntosh 84, CM Wright 37; PM Wooden 3 for 33)
Carlton 112 (0) (PM Wooden 37*; RDG Wylie 4 for 19, SD Weeraratna 3 for 31)
August 16 Bothwell Policies Lost Uddingston 114 (10) (EMJ Cowan 51; JD Nel 4 for 17)
Greenock 61 (0) (G Bradley 4 for 19, PJC Hoffmann 3 for 6)
August 23 New Cambusdoon Abandoned Greenock 223 for 8 (2) (HP Byrnes Howe 76, TG McIntosh 34)
Ayr 10 for 1 (2)

Scottish Cup

June 1 Glenpark Abandoned Weirs 108 for 8 (CM Wright 3 for 6, JD Nel 3 for 28)
Greenock
June 8 Glenpark Won Weirs 101 (R Nel 32; JPC Hempsey 3 for 14)
Greenock 105 for 1 (SD Weeraratna 47*, TG McIntosh 33)
June 29 McKane Park Won Dunfermline 81 (RDG Wylie 3 for 14)
Greenock 85 for 4 (SS Prabhu 35*; S Fryer 3 for 31)
July 6 Titwood Won Greenock 262 for 3 (TG McIntosh 139*, RD Berrington 57)
Clydesdale 215 (K Sajid 96*; JD Nel 3 for 47)
August 17 Kirkhill Lost Greenock 185 for 9 (RDG Wylie 53, TG McIntosh 47, CJK Hempsey 31; SJ Chalmers 6 for 32)
Pencuik 186 for 8 (SJ Chalmers 101*)

West League Cup

June 5 Glenpark Abandoned Ayr 97 for 5 (RDG Wylie 3 for 13)
Greenock
June 11 King George V Park Lost Renfrew 183 for 5 (S Raza 107)
Greenock 136 for 8 (RDG Wylie 53, AA Judd 39; A Aslam 3 for 1)
June 12 Glenpark Won Greenock 175 for 3 (TG McIntosh 86*, RDG Wylie 55)
Ayr 87 (RDG Wylie 3 for 13)
July 20 Meikleriggs Lost Ferguslie 158 for 1 (W Haslim 89*, A Luthra 51*)
Greenock 140 for 8 (TG McIntosh 40, RG Begley 31; SR Kennedy 3 for 21)

Rowan Cup

May 15 King George V Park Won Renfrew 97 for 8
Greenock 103 for 1 (RD Berrington 50*, HP Byrnes Howe 44*)
June 19 Glenpark Won Greenock 108 for 6 (RD Berrington 36; A Stewart 3 for 29)
Drumpellier 105 for 6 (Z Mohammed 46)
July 22 Glenpark Won Ferguslie 112 for 5 (RM Haq 39, SD Weeraratna 4 for 12, including hat-trick)
Greenock 113 for 4 (SD Weeraratna 53*)
July 23 Final Glenpark Lost Greenock 85 for 9
Clydesdale 89 for 2 (Z Shahid 51*)

Friendly

April 19 Glenpark Won Greenock 268 (RD Berrington 54, CM Wright 49, JD Nel 34, SD Weeraratna 31; N Potts 5 for 58)
Hillhead 107 (JPC Hempsey 3 for 29)