1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1953

 
P
W
L
D
T
NR/A
All Games
32  
16  
11  
1
1
3
Western Union
16  
7
6
0
0
3
West League Cup
9
5
3
0
1
0
Rowan Cup
2
1
1
0
0
0
Friendly
5
3
1
1
0
0

Western Union

May 2 Meikleriggs Lost Greenock 115 (Dawson 4 for 28, PS Snell 3 for 11)
Ferguslie 120 for 6 (Dawson 54*; DW Drummond 3 for 21)
May 9 Glenpark Lost Drumpellier 183 for 8 (J Paterson 54*, R Albertis 39*, R Winrow 30; DW Drummond 3 for 45, Whitfield 3 for 45)
Greenock 130 (R Winrow 5 for 70, Fuller 3 for 43)
May 16 Kirkstyle No Count Draw Greenock 169 for 5 (Whitfield 68*, DM Galbreath 51)
Kilmarnock 116 for 0 (Riddington 53*, DR McCulloch 47*)
May 23 Glenpark Won Clydesdale 134 (H Barrie 36, R Plaster 30; Whitfield 3 for 42)
Greenock 158 for 3 (Whitfield 100*, DM Galbreath 46)
May 30 Glenpark Won Greenock 173 for 8 (Whitfield 61, DW Drummond 39, CL Proverbs 32)
West of Scotland 112 (RE Johnson 42; ED Armstrong 3 for 28)
June 6 Langloan Lost Drumpellier 186 for 8 (HGF Rankin 59, R Winrow 33, M Brown 33; Whitfield 5 for 60, DW Drummond 3 for 52)
Greenock 84 (R Winrow 6 for 34, Fuller 4 for 44)
June 20 Whitehaugh Abandoned Kelburne 140 for 9 (Whitfield 4 for 37, DW Drummond 4 for 46)
Greenock 74 for 3
June 27 Glenpark Won Greenock 203 (DW Drummond 70, JS Drummond 43; JS Hardy 4 for 34, AJ Smith 3 for 41)
Poloc 130 (Whitfield 6 for 28)
July 4 Bothwell Policies Lost Greenock 136 (DW Drummond 39; JEF Clark 5 for 47, GW Brown 3 for 52)
Uddingston 145 for 6 (G Clark 100*)
July 18 Glenpark Won Greenock 199 for 3 (JM Agnew 62*, Whitfield 52, DW Drummond 50, DM Galbreath 32)
Ayr 148 (SH Cosh 58, ID Johnstone 30*; Whitfield 6 for 38)
July 25 Titwood Lost Greenock 148 for 8 (DM Galbreath 33; DC Mitchell 3 for 23, WA Edward 3 for 34)
Clydesdale 150 for 3 (WA Todd 75*, EB Morris 55*)
August 1 Hamilton Crescent Won West of Scotland 152 (HM Stewart 33, JG Lodwick 30; DW Drummond 4 for 44, Whitfield 3 for 44)
Greenock 157 for 5 (CL Proverbs 50*, AD McTavish 37*)
August 15 Glenpark Won Kelburne 119 (Whitfield 5 for 41, JA Simpson 4 for 21)
Greenock 122 for 8 (DW Drummond 58; W Nichol 4 for 54)
August 22 Cambusdoon Lost Ayr 164 for 6 (SH Cosh 77, Aitcheson 42; ED Armstrong 3 for 43)
Greenock 100 (JS Robertson 5 for 36, JGS Watson 3 for 22)
August 29 Glenpark Abandoned Greenock 61 for 0 (DW Drummond 42*)
Kilmarnock
September 12 Glenpark Won Uddingston 32 (ED Armstrong 6 for 17, DW Drummond 3 for 10)
Greenock 34 for 3

West League Cup

May 12 Whitehaugh Tied Greenock 112 for 2 (FW Ramsden 50*, Whitfield 40)
Kelburne 112 for 6 (Tobin 56, W Nichol 39; J Menzies 4 for 23)
May 27 Kirkstyle Lost Kilmarnock 116 for 5 (Riddington 47; Whitfield 3 for 26)
Greenock 97 for 7 (DW Drummond 30; TAB Shedden 5 for 59)
June 9 Glenpark Won Greenock 150 for 6 (Whitfield 57, CL Proverbs 51; PS Snell 4 for 36)
Ferguslie 125 for 7 (Dawson 41, AM Craig 37; Whitfield 5 for 28)
June 10 Glenpark Won Greenock 111 for 8 (RO McKenna 4 for 34, Tobin 3 for 72)
Kelburne 101 for 8 (Whitfield 4 for 40)
June 16 Meikleriggs Won Ferguslie 124 for 2 (AM Craig 51, Dawson 42)
Greenock 125 for 5 (Whitfield 57; J Short 3 for 47)
June 17 Cambusdoon Won Ayr 98 for 7 (Whitfield 3 for 56)
Greenock 101 for 5 (JS Drummond 31; JS Robertson 3 for 55)
June 24 Glenpark Won Greenock 110 (CL Proverbs 34; JB Gray 3 for 8, T Bell 3 for 22)
Kilmarnock 51 (J Menzies 5 for 24, DW Drummond 4 for 24)
June 29 Glenpark Lost Greenock 107 (CL Proverbs 32, Whitfield 31; JS Robertson 5 for 54, MT Wilson 3 for 46)
Ayr 108 for 3 (Aitcheson 54*, DW Simpson 36*)
July 23 Glenpark Lost Greenock 95 for 9 (CL Proverbs 35; R Plaster 4 for 15)
Clydesdale 96 for 3 (WA Edward 33*)

Rowan Cup

May 16 Glenpark Won Greenock 136 for 9 (JS Drummond 30; DC Wilson 3 for 15)
Hillhead HSFP 109 for 9 (IB Campbell 4 for 29, DW Drummond 4 for 39)
May 28 Glenpark Lost Poloc 116 for 7 (SJ Duncan 44)
Greenock 106 (DR McPherson 38; JS Hardy 6 for 39)

Friendly

April 25 Glenpark Won Greenock 200 for 6 (JS Drummond 41, Whitfield 34, RG Duthie 31; JD McKean 3 for 57)
Cartha 37 (DW Drummond 4 for 15, ED Armstrong 3 for 13)
May 18 Glenpark Won Greenock 240 for 8 (Whitfield 82, JS Drummond 70; TJ Elgin 4 for 86)
Watsonians 64 (DW Drummond 4 for 17, J Menzies 4 for 29)
June 13 Raeburn Place Drew Grange 204 for 6 (BHD Montgomery 74, AC Ford 37*)
Greenock 170 for 2 (JM Agnew 69, DM Galbreath 41, Whitfield 41*)
July 7 Glenpark Lost Glasgow Accies 109 for 5 (WR Latimer 38; Whitfield 4 for 53)
Greenock 108 for 8 (Whitfield 31; GC Aitken 4 for 56, HG Uren 3 for 48)
August 8 Glenpark Won Gala 108 (AF Dorward 33*; Whitfield 7 for 34, JA Simpson 3 for 35)
Greenock 111 for 8 (JA Saville 5 for 40)