1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1967

 
P
W
L
D
T
NR/A
All Games
25
8
12
1
1
3
Western Union
17
5
  8
1
0
3
West League Cup
  4
2
  1
0
1
0
Rowan Cup
  1
0
  1
0
0
0
Friendly
  3
1
  2
0
0
0

Western Union

April 29 Glenpark Won Greenock 166 (WD Rees 42, ERH Fuller 33; G Thomson 5 for 34)
Kelburne 105 (JG Ralph 35; ERH Fuller 4 for 20, J Clark 3 for 20)
May 6 Glenpark Abandoned Greenock 17 for 0
Drumpellier
May 13 Cambusdoon Won Greenock 113 (ERH Fuller 49; AA Mallett 6 for 33)
Ayr 89 (J Clark 4 for 31)
May 27 Glenpark Abandoned Greenock 113 for 5 (WW Evans 41, ERH Fuller 33*)
Uddingston
June 3 Hamilton Crescent Won West of Scotland 146 (J Muldoon 30; ERH Fuller 3 for 40, J Clark 3 for 48)
Greenock 148 for 4 (BJS Lang 58, RC Hardie 46*)
June 10 Titwood Lost Greenock 125 (ERH Fuller 49; JP Wight 4 for 6, WDF Dow 3 for 16)
Clydesdale 126 for 7 (WDF Dow 70; JB Case 4 for 19, J Clark 3 for 49)
June 17 Glenpark Won Kilmarnock 104 (ERH Fuller 6 for 24, J Clark 3 for 26)
Greenock 105 for 7 (BJS Lang 63*; R Ellis 4 for 22)
June 24 Meikleriggs Drew (0 pts) Ferguslie 161 for 3 (DS Mackintosh 88*, JB Browne 30; ERH Fuller 3 for 52)
Greenock 91 for 7 (A Baillie 3 for 33)
July 15 Kirkstyle Lost Kilmarnock 110 for 5 (R Ellis 33*)
Greenock 90 (R Ellis 4 for 19, J Thomson 4 for 46)
July 22 Glenpark Lost Greenock 108 (A MacKinlay 37; Intikhab Alam 6 for 35, DH Auld 3 for 30)
West of Scotland 109 for 6 (H McLaren 54*; J Clark 4 for 44)
July 29 Glenpark Abandoned Greenock 32 for 1
Ferguslie
August 5 Bothwell Policies Lost Uddingston 161 for 7 (RCF Park 51, GD Anderson 49; ERH Fuller 4 for 63)
Greenock 90 (T Atkinson 5 for 36; JH Young 3 for 36)
August 12 Glenpark Lost Greenock 82 (TB Robertson 4 for 23, KCS Dalziel 3 for 16)
Poloc 83 for 4
August 19 Glenpark Won Greenock 131 (JB Holmes 49; AA Mallett 6 for 38)
Ayr 49 (FB Campbell 9 for 24)
August 26 Langloan Lost Drumpellier 121 (C Singh 44, B Stockdale 33; J Clark 5 for 42)
Greenock 103 (C Singh 4 for 39, R Albertis 3 for 17, D Donaldson 3 for 38)
September 2 Glenpark Lost Greenock 154 (WD Rees 57; M Siddique 3 for 38)
Clydesdale 155 for 9 (WDF Dow 32; ERH Fuller 4 for 56)
September 9 Whitehaugh Lost Kelburne 121 (ERH Fuller 6 for 27, J Clark 3 for 43)
Greenock 83 (AS Bryden 5 for 30)

West League Cup

May 31 Glenpark Won Greenock 120 for 5 (BJS Lang 44; AA Mallett 3 for 56)
Ayr 68 for 8 (ERH Fuller 5 for 29, J Clark 3 for 29)
June 7 Whitehaugh Won Greenock 94 for 8 (G Thomson 4 for 39, JK Coubrough 3 for 33)
Kelburne 46 (JB Case 6 for 18, J Clark 3 for 26)
June 27 Kirkstyle Tied Greenock 92 for 6 (MS Jamieson 4 for 36)
Kilmarnock 92 for 6 (TN Gallacher 36)
July 10 Glenpark Lost Greenock 74
Ayr 76 for 3

Rowan Cup

May 3 Glenpark Lost Greenock 82 (JR Baxter 4 for 46)
Clydesdale 83 for 5 (EM Elder 35; JB Case 4 for 24)

Friendly

April 15 Prestwick Oval Lost Greenock 131 for 8 (JM Leven 4 for 35)
Prestwick 132 for 8 (K Riley 39, S Jardine 30; J Clark 4 for 28)
July 1 Glenpark Lost Greenock 112 (GR Strachan 6 for 59)
West Lothian 114 for 7 (S Steele 32; FB Campbell 3 for 29, TR Irvine 3 for 44)
July 8 Glenpark Won Golfhill 37 (DW Drummond 6 for 16, TR Irvine 3 for 6)
Greenock 42 for 1