1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1994
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
NR/A |
|
All Games | 32 |
13 |
13 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
Western Union | 13 |
4 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
Scottish Cup | 3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
West League Cup | 4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Rowan Cup | 5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Abbot Ale Cup | 3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 4 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Western Union
April 30 | Cambusdoon | Lost | Greenock 149 for 8 (3) (TM Black 40, DH Drummond 37*; AM Baird 5 for 57) Ayr 151 for 3 (25) (AD Simpson 75*, DJ Simpson 47; RS Thomson 3 for 28) |
May 14 | Shawholm | Lost | Greenock 175 for 9 (7) (TM Black 74, DH Drummond 35; CT McKnight 4 for 47) Poloc 177 for 6 (25) (S Ali 80; KR O'Dowda 3 for 58) |
May 21 | Titwood | Drew | Clydesdale 212 for 5 (17) (BMW Patterson 97*, DA Orr 31, RA Keith 31) Greenock 208 for 8 (9) (DH Drummond 51, SJ McDonald 40; AM Burgess 4 for 52) |
May 28 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 183 for 7 (25) (KR O'Dowda 57, DH Drummond 35, DG Duthie 34; MJ Gilchrist 4 for 72) West of Scotland 127 (5) (MJ Gilchrist 42; PG Duthie 4 for 38) |
June 4 | Meikleriggs | Lost | Greenock 124 (2) (SR Kennedy 6 for 47, MJ Pawson 3 for 57) Ferguslie 127 for 3 (25) (IG Kennedy 63*, SR Kennedy 38) |
June 11 | Glenpark | Won | Kilmarnock 106 (2) (A Walls 38; PG Duthie 4 for 32) Greenock 107 for 3 (25) (DH Drummond 41*) |
July 2 | Glenpark | Drew | Ayr 214 for 7 (17) (MT Haywood 156*; KR O'Dowda 4 for 72) Greenock 121 for 8 (4) (DC Thomson 31, KR O'Dowda 30; MT Haywood 3 for 33) |
July 16 | Glenpark | Won | Poloc 109 (4) (S Ali 31; CR Stewart 6 for 13) Greenock 113 for 7 (25) (M Mahmood 6 for 46) |
July 23 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 207 for 9 (7) (DC Thomson 64*, DG Duthie 34, KR O'Dowda 30; RAD Henderson 3 for 37, MS Richardson 3 for 65) Clydesdale 211 for 5 (22) (DA Orr 56, JG Williamson 54, AM Burgess 52) |
July 30 | Hamilton Crescent | Lost | Greenock 135 for 9 (5) (DH Drummond 34, RS Thomson 32*; MJ Gilchrist 3 for 40, JGA Williams 3 for 56) West of Scotland 139 for 7 (25) |
August 6 | Glenpark | Drew | Ferguslie 151 for 9 (15) (SR Kennedy 41, NJ Curran 32; KR O'Dowda 3 for 23) Greenock 92 for 8 (4) (MJ Pawson 6 for 28) |
August 13 | Kirkstyle | Won | Greenock 193 for 5 (25) (TM Black 76, DP Brown 38, DH Drummond 30; G Cunningham 4 for 70) Kilmarnock 116 (3) (G Cunningham 42, A Hill 38; TM Black 6 for 9, PG Duthie 3 for 30) |
August 27 | Langloan | Abandoned | Greenock 2 for 0 Drumpellier |
Scottish Cup
May 15 | Millerston | Won | NKOA 151 for 8 (A Hanif 62; CR Stewart 3 for 20, RS Thomson 3 for 45) Greenock 152 for 4 (KR O'Dowda 52*, DG Duthie 42; A Hanif 3 for 38) |
May 29 | Glenpark | Lost | Forfarshire 261 for 2 (GHR Garden 106*, MA Cousin 67*, DH Johnston 57) Greenock 135 (SJ McDonald 37; J Girolami 5 for 31) |
June 19 | Titwood | Lost | Greenock 85 (S Sattar 4 for 13, MS Richardson 4 for 20) Clydesdale 86 for 1 (BMW Patterson 58*) |
West League Cup
May 11 | Whitehaugh | Lost | Greenock 129 for 7 (DG Duthie 40; M Elahi 3 for 55, S Cruikshank 3 for 70) Kelburne 130 for 7 (M Elahi 64, CM Gilmour 55; KR O'Dowda 5 for 50) |
May 18 | Glenpark | Won | Ferguslie 113 for 8 (AL Strang 34*; RS Thomson 4 for 49, KR O'Dowda 3 for 54) Greenock 114 for 4 (TM Black 31) |
June 15 | Prestwick Oval | Won | Greenock 126 for 5 (TM Black 33) Ayrshire 112 (C Berry 35) |
July 18 | Glenpark | Lost | Ayr 149 for 4 (MT Haywood 69, MG Renny 34) Greenock 89 (MT Haywood 5 for 46) |
Rowan Cup
May 12 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 147 for 4 (R Neill 49, TM Black 36; B Kampman 3 for 71) East Kilbride 95 for 7 (RS Thomson 3 for 50) |
May 26 | Millerston | Won | Greenock 116 (TM Black 40, PG Duthie 33; Z Pasha 4 for 35, T Din 4 for 49) NKOA 56 for 9 (PG Duthie 5 for 24) |
June 9 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 13 for 1 Ayrshire |
June 23 | Glenpark | Won | Ayrshire 87 (RS Thomson 5 for 47, CR Stewart 4 for 37) Greenock 88 for 8 (DG Duthie 37; J Ashraf 3 for 28, AM Tennant 3 for 49) |
June 30 Final | Hamilton Crescent | Lost | West of Scotland 71 for 8 (RS Thomson 6 for 38) Greenock 61 (MJ Gilchrist 4 for 29, CDR Mair 3 for 30) |
Abbot Ale Cup
May 1 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 191 for 5 (TM Black 60, KM Godsman 58) West of Scotland 64 (SJ McDonald 4 for 21, RS Thomson 3 for 15, TM Black 3 for 18) |
May 8 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Uddingston 149 for 7 (EC Stirrat 42, G Robertson 40; DC Thomson 4 for 29) Greenock 150 for 3 (SJ McDonald 89*) |
May 22 | Glenpark | Lost | Heriot's FP 285 for 1 (SG Thomson 157*, ABM Ker 95) Greenock 213 for 8 (DC Thomson 76*, KM Godsman 41, SJ McDonald 34) |
Friendly
June 12 | New Anniesland | Lost | Glasgow Accies 169 for 6 (D Greenall 64; DC Thomson 3 for 41) Greenock 166 for 6 (KR O'Dowda 68*) |
July 3 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 187 for 5 (KR O'Dowda 66, DP Brown 42, T Majumder 31) Hillhead 147 (D Shanks 63, D Brady 34; BA MacLean 4 for 27) |
July 31 | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 183 for 6 (KR O'Dowda 75, T Majumder 30; D Glasswell 3 for 29) East Kilbride |
August 21 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 141 for 9 (TM Black 43; Z Ahmed 5 for 20) GHK 143 for 5 (EM Young 34*) |