1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 1999
P |
W |
L |
D |
T |
A |
|
All Games | 31 |
16 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
SNCL | 14 |
5 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
Scottish Cup | 4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
West League Cup | 6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
Rowan Cup | 4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
NCA Trophy | 2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
SNCL
May 1 | Glenpark | Won | West Lothian 134 (3) (C Light 62, AG Farquharson 35; CR Swan 7 for 22) Greenock 138 for 1 (25) (DF Hills 68*, TM Black 53*) |
May 8 | Hamilton Crescent | Abandoned | West of Scotland 157 for 1 (CJ Richards 85*, DR Lockhart 34) Greenock |
May 15 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 107 (2) (MG Renny 3 for 4, AM Baird 3 for 28) Ayr 110 for 2 (25) (GC Rummans 55*, CS McCrossin 45*) |
May 22 | Peoples Park | Lost | Greenock 219 for 9 (8) (DF Hills 63, DA Arnott 47; R Lamb 5 for 29) Stoneywood-Dyce 222 for 6 (25) (M Engelbrecht 69, D Lamb 54*, A Bee 30; CR Swan 3 for 50) |
June 5 | Raeburn Place | Won | Greenock 227 for 5 (25) (DF Hills 143*; NJ Peet 3 for 57) Grange 120 (4) (ST Crawley 57; CR Swan 4 for 25, TM Black 3 for 50) |
June 12 | Glenpark | Won | Heriot's FP 201 for 8 (6) (JA Watkins 53*, CJ Goddard 33; CR Stewart 3 for 26) Greenock 202 for 1 (25) (DF Hills 104*, PTGJ Byrne 63) |
June 26 | Mannofield | Drew | Aberdeenshire 271 for 1 (21) (JL Arnberger 140, NJ MacRae 100*) Greenock 143 for 9 (3) (TM Black 30; PA Baxter 4 for 19) |
July 10 | Glenpark | Lost | West of Scotland 152 (25) (CJ Richards 35; TM Black 3 for 44) Greenock 142 (8) (RS Thomson 49; MJ Gilchrist 4 for 20, MR Townson 3 for 31) |
July 24 | Glenpark | Won | Stoneywood-Dyce 91 (0) (M Engelbrecht 34; CR Swan 5 for 23) Greenock 92 for 0 (25) (DF Hills 44*, DA Arnott 37*) |
July 31 | Meikleriggs | Drew | Ferguslie 201 for 6 (11) (MN Atkinson 78; CR Swan 3 for 69) Greenock 197 for 8 (15) (DF Hills 77, DA Arnott 57; RS Rutnagur 4 for 51) |
August 7 | Glenpark | Won | Grange 162 for 6 (6) (SJ Davidson 46*, Y Tillakaratne 40) Greenock 166 for 6 (25) (DP Brown 50, DF Hills 44*; SJ Davidson 4 for 36) |
August 14 | Goldenacre | Lost | Heriot's FP 68 (25) (CR Swan 5 for 30, PV Simmons 4 for 35) Greenock 59 (6) (CS Martin 5 for 21, GM Butchart 3 for 22) |
August 21 | Glenpark | Lost | Carlton 236 for 8 (25) (CV English 75, SW Baker 48) Greenock 120 (5) (ADE MacLeod 4 for 19, CV English 3 for 26) |
August 28 | Glenpark | Lost | Aberdeenshire 177 for 7 (25) (MJ Smith 52, NJ MacRae 39*; CR Swan 3 for 28) Greenock 102 (5) (DJ Cox 4 for 18, PA Baxter 3 for 23) |
Scottish Cup
May 30 | New Anniesland | Won | Greenock 271 for 5 (DF Hills 156*, CR Swan 50) Glasgow Accies 127 for 7 (D Smith 42, M Oliver 31; DF Hills 3 for 28) |
June 27 | Glenpark | Lost | Grange 183 for 9 (G Salmond 55, ST Crawley 42, J Cropper 36) Greenock 158 (TM Black 37; G Salmond 4 for 29, Y Tillakaratne 3 for 19) |
July 4 | Glenpark | Won | Freuchie 127 for 9 (AN Crichton 31*; CR Swan 4 for 19) Greenock 128 for 5 (TM Black 38) |
July 11 | Hamilton Crescent | Lost | Greenock 149 (KM Godsman 40, RS Thomson 36; CJ Richards 3 for 32) West of Scotland 152 for 3 (CJ Richards 40, GI Maiden 35*) |
West League Cup
May 19 | Ardencaple | Won | Helensburgh 40 (SJ McDonald 3 for 6, CR Swan 3 for 8) Greenock 41 for 2 |
June 9 | Glenpark | Won | Ferguslie 95 for 7 (MN Atkinson 47; SJ McDonald 3 for 45) Greenock 96 for 4 (DF Hills 67; RS Rutnagur 3 for 50) |
June 16 | Shawholm | Won | Greenock 88 for 8 (KLP Sheridan 4 for 46) Poloc 87 (Ata-ur-Rehman 34, KLP Sheridan 30; RS Thomson 5 for 55) |
July 14 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 115 for 8 (DF Hills 56; S Sawant 4 for 44) Clydesdale 111 for 8 (S Sawant 36; DF Hills 3 for 45, RS Thomson 3 for 56) |
August 12 Final | Glenpark | Abandoned | Greenock 135 for 6 (TM Black 55, CR Swan 49; MJ Gilchrist 3 for 55) West of Scotland 66 for 0 (CJ Richards 41*) |
August 22 Final | Glenpark | Won | West of Scotland 120 for 4 (A Williamson 33*; CR Swan 3 for 46) Greenock 124 for 5 (PV Simmons 57; GI Maiden 4 for 24) |
Rowan Cup
May 6 (1998 S/Final) | Prestwick Oval | Won | Greenock 129 for 7 (RS Thomson 31; MJ Hay 3 for 61, J Ashraf 3 for 65) Prestwick 90 for 8 (CR Swan 5 for 49, TM Black 3 for 38) |
June 1 1998 Final | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 115 for 7 (TM Black 33) Clydesdale 116 for 1 (RA Keith 47*, IM Stanger 31*) |
June 10 | Marress | Won | Irvine 88 for 8 (TM Black 4 for 44, CR Swan 3 for 35) Greenock 92 for 1 (DA Arnott 44*) |
June 17 | New Cambusdoon | Lost | Ayr 124 for 8 (RS Thomson 5 for 60) Greenock 123 for 5 (KM Godsman 54*) |
NCA Trophy
April 25 | The Tryst | Won | Stenhousemuir 134 (N Varshney 40, PC Moses 37; CR Stewart 3 for 21) Greenock 135 for 5 (TM Black 73) |
May 23 | Titwood | Lost | Clydesdale 180 (RA Keith 83, MT Kernaghan 35; CR Stewart 4 for 13) Greenock 126 (PTGJ Byrne 42; PS Dunn 3 for 12, R Costley 3 for 34) |
Friendly
May 2 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 215 for 3 (RS Thomson 104, PTGJ Byrne 57) Poloc 164 for 8 (K Giddings 60, I Umeed 41; CR Swan 4 for 17) |