1st XI - Summary of Results - Season 2005
P |
W |
L |
T |
A |
|
All Games | 35 |
22 |
11 |
0 |
2 |
SNCL | 16 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
Scottish Cup | 2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
West League Cup | 6 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
Rowan Cup | 3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Cockspur Cup | 4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Friendly | 4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
SNCL
April 30 | Grange Loan | Lost | Greenock 187 (6) (IM Stanger 70, CM Wright 32; DF Watts 3 for 27, RJJ Martindale 3 for 46) Carlton 189 for 4 (25) (BG Lockie 67*, DF Watts 33) |
May 7 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 204 for 5 (25) (IM Stanger 113*, RD Berrington 57) Uddingston 174 for 8 (6) (TC Plant 79*, PJC Hoffmann 37, DW Bill 33; CM Wright 3 for 25) |
May 14 | Glenpark | Lost | Greenock 187 (5) (JJ Krejza 101) Clydesdale 189 for 2 (25) (Y Arafat 58*, MQ Sheikh 50*, J Sinclair 34) |
May 21 | Raeburn Place | Abandoned | Grange 19 for 1 Greenock |
June 4 | Goldenacre | Abandoned | Greenock 159 for 8 (JJ Krejza 48, IM Stanger 35, AA Judd 30*; A Farooq 3 for 9) |
June 11 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 268 for 8 (25) (JJ Krejza 73, IM Stanger 64, DA Arnott 41; RS Rutnagur 3 for 44) Ferguslie 208 for 8 (9) (RS Rutnagur 50*, RM Haq 45, RO Hussain 44) |
June 18 | New Cambusdoon | Lost | Greenock 145 (5) (MJ Horne 4 for 7) Ayr 147 for 5 (25) (MJ Horne 72) |
June 25 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 287 for 5 (25) (TM Black 110, IM Stanger 80, AA Judd 37*) Aberdeenshire 148 (5) (MD Hays 41) |
July 2 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 279 for 4 (25) (IM Stanger 101, JJ Krejza 79, DA Arnott 57) Carlton 192 (6) (JT Guy 38, CW Marshall 37; AA Judd 3 for 28, JJ Krejza 3 for 37) |
July 9 | Bothwell Policies | Won | Greenock 248 for 7 (25) (JJ Krejza 157*, RG Begley 52; Z Mohammed 4 for 49) Uddingston 229 for 9 (10) (Ayaz Gul 94, Z Mohammed 44; AA Judd 5 for 37) |
July 16 | Titwood | Lost | Clydesdale 236 for 6 (25) (JG Williamson 60, MQ Sheikh 53, Y Arafat 46, RA Keith 33) Greenock 78 (3) (Y Arafat 5 for 17) |
July 23 | Glenpark | Won | Grange 100 (4) (IM Stanger 5 for 36) Greenock 102 for 6 (25) (MG Betsey 3 for 27, GA Rogers 3 for 27) |
July 30 | Shawholm | Lost | Greenock 115 (5) (RA Parsons 3 for 26) Poloc 116 for 7 (25) |
August 6 | Glenpark | Won | Heriot's FP 199 for 7 (8) (KA McLaren 82, RE More 51; DA Arnott 5 for 33) Greenock 202 for 7 (25) (CM Wright 48, AA Judd 41*, IM Stanger 37) |
August 20 | Glenpark | Lost | Ayr 252 for 5 (25) (BMW Patterson 96, MJ Horne 82) Greenock 232 for 7 (9) (RG Begley 51, RD Berrington 46) |
August 27 | Mannofield | Lost | Greenock 132 (3) (MDC Ferguson 31; IS Brand 3 for 18, JH Stander 3 for 24, GS Clubb 3 for 36) Aberdeenshire 134 for 2 (25) (SP Coetzer 72*) |
Scottish Cup
May 15 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 316 for 7 (JJ Krejza 194*, AA Judd 38) SMRH 210 for 8 (VJN Coltherd 69, GJ Bissett 30*; IM Stanger 3 for 20, JJ Krejza 3 for 35) |
June 12 | Forthill | Lost | Forfarshire 145 for 8 (G.H.R. Garden 40; R.D. Berrington 3 for 38) Greenock 90 |
West League Cup
May 8 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 220 for 4 (JJ Krejza 112, MDC Ferguson 56*) Weirs 86 (M Hameed 42; JJ Krejza 4 for 30) |
May 29 | Glenpark | Won | Prestwick 141 for 9 (J Sheed 81; MW Stewart 3 for 50) Greenock 142 for 1 (TM Black 75*, DA Arnott 45) |
July 17 | Glenpark | Lost | Uddingston 141 for 7 (TC Plant 40*) Greenock 136 for 7 (RD Berrington 58, CM Wright 39; MR Townson 3 for 40) |
July 20 | Shawholm | Won | Poloc 123 for 5 (WD Thomas 65*; AA Judd 3 for 21) Greenock 125 for 4 (JJ Krejza 66*) |
August 2 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 165 for 4 (JJ Krejza 78, CM Wright 33) Irvine 109 for 5 (K Giddings 46) |
August 10 | Meikleriggs | Lost | Ferguslie 169 for 3 (NT Adcock 60*) Greenock 103 (MDC Ferguson 40; RM Haq 3 for 12) |
Rowan Cup
June 9 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 144 for 1 (CM Wright 77*, IM Stanger 47) Clydesdale 138 for 8 (MQ Sheikh 42, K Farid 31; RD Berrington 3 for 35) |
June 23 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 132 for 5 (TM Black 54) Ferguslie 94 for 8 (DIA Harper 30) |
August 21 Final | Hamilton Crescent | Won | West of Scotland 105 for 3 (T Nethula 49) Greenock 109 for 4 (RD Berrington 38*, DA Arnott 36) |
Cockspur Cup
May 22 | Glenpark | Won | Ferguslie 139 (DIA Harper 30; RDG Wylie 4 for 14, CM Wright 3 for 22) Greenock 140 for 9 (IM Stanger 33, CM Wright 31; R Dougal 4 for 34, J Carruthers 3 for 26) |
June 19 | Forthill | Won | Forfarshire 216 for 7 (PJ Drummond 98, GHR Garden 61; AA Judd 3 for 38) Greenock 217 for 8 (TM Black 56, PC McIntosh 37; GN Quinn 3 for 34, GHR Garden 3 for 34) |
July 3 | Raeburn Place | Won | Grange 143 (NFI McCallum 51; AA Judd 4 for 27, RDG Wylie 3 for 27) Greenock 148 for 2 (IM Stanger 66, DP Brown 37, RG Begley 33*) |
July 10 | Ropery Lane | Lost | Chester-le-Street 192 for 9 (A Nairn 31; IM Stanger 3 for 33) Greenock 123 (PC McIntosh 33; Q Hughes 4 for 43, L Simpson 3 for 18) |
Friendly
April 16 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 170 for 5 (IM Stanger 54, DA Arnott 49) Excelsior '20 159 for 9 (MMC Schewe 38; MW Stewart 3 for 39) |
April 16 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 159 for 1 (CM Wright 93*, RD Berrington 52*) Excelsior '20 106 for 9 |
April 23 | Glenpark | Won | Uddingston 201 for 8 (TC Plant 107*, Z Mohammed 33) Greenock 202 for 6 (RD Berrington 54, IM Stanger 44, JJ Krejza 37) |
April 24 | Glenpark | Won | Greenock 252 for 3 (JJ Krejza 149, RG Begley 66*) Renfrew 120 (A Aslam 41; DP Brown 4 for 6) |